| Project/Area Number |
26330171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Shigeyuki 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (30754353)
| Research Collaborator |
SASAKI YUKAKO
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳・神経 / 思考 / 注意 / 情動 / 揺らぎダイナミクス / fMRI / fNIRS / コミュニケーション / 揺らぎ / ニューロフィードバック / 持続的注意 / NIRS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed to clarify the neural mechanisms of dynamic inner thoughts fluctuating in multiple dimensions, such as attention focus, emotional valence, and diversity. Furthermore, the project also aimed to extend the obtained results to our daily thinking activities, and to establish methodological bases for evaluating and facilitating individual and group thinking processes. The succession of studies pursuing this purpose achieved the following results: (1) we identified neural dynamics reflecting concentration to and contents of inner thoughts; (2) we identified neural dynamics predicting switches or continuation of positive/negative thoughts; (3) we discovered spatiotemporally heterogeneous contribution of functional connectivity dynamics to the diversity of thoughts; (4) we established potential usefulness of fNIRS hyperscanning and interpersonal neural synchronization in qualitatively evaluating real-life communications.