Comparative cognitive research on the role of auditory-motor interactions in auditory memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Akihiro  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (20346068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 記憶 / オノマトペ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the role of motor representation in auditory memory, the memory performance was examined during the subjects perform irrelevant vocal actions (articulatory suppression). Participants were required to memorize a set of onomatopoeia (onomatopoeic / mimetic words) that was presented sequentially. The articulatory suppression deteriorated the memory performance of these words, suggesting the role of motor representation in memorizing these words.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語によるコミュニケーションは聴覚機能と発声機能の相互作用によって支えられているが、進化の過程でそれらがどのように成り立ったのかは明らかでない。本研究の研究成果は、ヒトの優れた聴覚記憶が運動表象によって支えられていることを示すものであり、ヒトの言語の成り立ちに関する議論に示唆を与えるものである。また、聴覚表象のメカニズムについて明らかにすることを通して、将来的には脳損傷等に伴う言語障害への理解を深めることに貢献することが期待される。