Elucidation of intracerebral representation of three dimensional object surface and perceptual characteristics for inside and outside of the surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masayuki  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 講師 (20291437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視覚系 / 脳情報処理 / 3次元物体認知 / 図地分離 / 心理物理実験 / 脳活動計測実験 / ニューラルネットワークモデル / 視覚情報処理 / 脳 / 物体認知 / 神経回路モデル / 境界所有性 / 3次元物体 / 凹凸 / 知覚 / 心理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify how the information is processed for the surface of three dimensional object with convex and concave parts the brain, this study performed psychophysical experiments, brain activity measurement experiments and modeling of neural networks. As a result, it was suggested that the concept of three dimensional extension of the concept of two dimensional border-ownership, which is the internal representation of figure/ground separation in the brain. Based on this finding, we considered to construct a model to identify the internal region of the object from the geometric features of the three dimensional object surface.