Empirical study about the diaparity in sentencing of lay judge trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Yuko  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (20507149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 千景  九州国際大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00435968)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量刑格差 / 判例分析 / 模擬裁判 / 共感性 / 個人特性 / 犯情 / 犯意 / 裁判員裁判 / 評議 / 一般情状 / 裁判員制度 / 市民感覚 / 死刑制度 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted three studies, including an analysis of judicial precedent and a mock trial experiment, to assess what factors are associated with sentencing disparity.
Results of the judicial precedent analysis suggested that lay judge’s bias towards either the victim or the defendant may contribute to the penalty disparity(Study 1). Results of a mock trial experiment showed that the participants being able to relate to the defendant and the situation and that the sympathy affects sentencing. The disparity in sentencing may be caused by the deflection of the personality of citizen judges(Study 2). Further the results of another experiment suggested that the method used to decide the outline of assessment of a case in ‘criminal circumstances’, and determine the appropriate punishment considering ‘the general circumstances’ could reduce the disparity in sentencing(Study 3).