Psychophysiological study of positive affect evoked by negative stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Tatsuya  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (70341229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今泉 修  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (60779453)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情 / 快不快 / プロテクティブフレーム / フィクション性 / 映像刺激 / 脳波活動 / 脳波マイクロステイト分析 / 感情喚起映像 / 不快感情 / プロテクティブ・フレーム / 心理生理計測 / リアルタイム評価 / 恐怖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protective frame has a function to reduce the negative factor of negative stimuli. If the protective frame works well, we become able to enjoy the negative stimulus. Because the protective frame extracts only the factor of excitement including negative stimuli like a thrill. Present study investigated in the effects of protective frame. Participants watched the excerpts from movies. These movies aroused fear or disgust and their contents were fiction or non-fiction. We hypothesized that the protective frame functioned by what contents of movie were accepted as fiction. The higher score of subjective rating for fiction, the score of negative affect was more decreased and the score of interest such as wanting to see a continuance was more increased. Heart rate variability matched these subjective evaluations. These results support the hypothesis of the effect of protective frame.