Vehicle Human Interface Design Support based on Evaluating Operating Time for Safe Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Hiroaki  奈良工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (60362836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカーナビ / 画面操作 / 操作時間 / 画面情報量 / 画面設計 / 運転行動 / 視認時間 / 認知・判断パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost every car has been equipped with in-vehicle HMI systems such as a car navigation system. It is desirable that operation time when operating the HMI is short from the view point of safety driving. In this study, we investigated the relationship between the number of letters and characters displayed on the screen and time to read the letters and characters for a driver while driving. We conducted an experiment in which, using a driving simulator to collect data such as time to read words displayed on the in-vehicle HMI, the participant drives on an experimental course. Results indicate that the number of letters and characters displayed on a screen of an in-vehicle HMI should be less than 78 for driving safety at least. In case of 20 letters and characters, participants' behavior to read the letters and characters did not affect their driving behavior. These results are useful for design of in-vehicle HMI.