Applicability of the eye tracking technology for the memory detection in criminal investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tokihiro  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (60392263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 いづみ  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (80356162)
常岡 充子  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (80623199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 瞳孔径 / 記憶検出 / 隠匿情報検査 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on availability of a pupillary measure in the Concealed Information Test (CIT) for information or memory detection. Participants performed a mock theft and then underwent the CIT in both knowledgeable and unknowledgeable conditions while recording their pupil diameter and traditional autonomic measures such as electrodermal activities and heart rates. In the CIT, the item which a participant theft in the preceding mock theft task served as the relevant item, and the other items were irrelevant items.
Pupil diameter was larger in response to the relevant item presentation than irrelevant item presentations. This differential pupil response seemed to sustain over 10 sec. after stimulus onset. Detection efficiency of pupil measure was comparable with those of traditional autonomic CIT measures. Moreover, results provided preliminary evidence suggesting incremental validity of the pupillary measure in the CIT.