Volunteer activities of reading picture books and cognitive function in older adults: A 10-year longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Naoko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70152163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Yoshinori  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
ISHII Kanji  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90531418)
Research Collaborator OHGAMI Yuko
NAKAYAMA Tomonori
OHTSUKA Shino
SAITO Yu
OGAWA Susumu
YASAWA Megumu
KAWASAKI Ayaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知加齢 / 縦断研究 / 介入研究 / 高齢者 / 社会貢献 / 世代間交流 / ボランティア活動 / 絵本の読み聞かせ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the long-term effects of volunteer activities in "Research of Productivity by Intergenerational Sympathy (REPRINTS)" by comparing an intervention group and a no-contact control group. Main volunteer activities of the REPRINTS are to read picture books to children in a school setting. We conducted a follow-up study to understand the cognitive effects of the REPRINTS activity on the older volunteers. The participation rate in the 10th year was 28.2% in the intervention group and 46.5% in the control group. Significant differences between groups were found in a verbal fluency task (beginning with ‘ka’) and the immediate recall of the story-recall task. Our results suggest that long-term social activities in the REPRINTS might be useful to improve or maintain some aspects of cognitive functions in healthy older adults.