Development of space sensing function using broad band parametric array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshifumi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40301030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Masato  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00159443)
FUJIOKA Toyota  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60292174)
Research Collaborator KINJYO Shota  岩手大学, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパラメトリックスピーカ / 空間センシング / 周波数領域処理 / ビームステアリング / SSB変調 / 周波数シフト / 位相シフト / 多チャネルフィルタ / ステアリング / ランダム配置 / 可視化 / 物体位置測定 / 周波数成分合成 / サイドローブ抑圧 / 遅延時間推定 / チャネル間遅延補正 / 多チャネルD/A / 装置間遅延 / スーパーツイータ / パラメトリックアレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize space sensing system in air exploiting sonic beam scan, we developed parametric speaker drive system with beam steering function.
The conventional SSB modulation for generating speaker driving signal and multi-channel filtering for steering beam direction are replaced with our proposed processing in frequency domain. This system has less computational cost than conventional time domain processing so that 64-channel speaker can be driven in real-time using one note PC. As the results of experiments for space sensing by using this system, the location of the objects located in the room from the reflected sound and we confirmed that the effectiveness of the sensing function using the proposed system. Moreover, to overcome the bad effect caused by the side-lobe of the conventional speaker with regular arrangement, we developed parametric speaker with random position arrangement of output elements.