Image processing for improving quality of life of color defectives by compensation of their lost axis in color space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Naoya  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10270860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 靖  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214432)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords色覚異常者用画像処理 / 色空間 / 画像テクスチャ / 輝度変調 / 色覚異常 / 画像処理 / 画像ノイズ / ハッチング / ブリンク / ドット・格子 / 色エッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to develop image processing techniques by which color defectives can recognize color differences that they cannot natively sense. Such techniques often change original colors themselves to distinguishable ones. However, we took a different approach, and use image attributes other than color, such as textures. We developed method using dots and lattices as the texture. This method has been proved effective for figures or graphs in documents. We also developed a method using image bricking, which is effective for display of computers or smart phones.