Tracking and recognition of people in groups based on observations from multiple sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20466692)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUNO Yoshinori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10252595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人物行動計測 / 人物追跡 / 行動理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the multiple people tracking technique which enables real-time tracking of body positions and orientations of multiple users by using LiDAR sensors. Behaviors of the people in the same group are learned in advance. Then, the group of people can be recognized by the system based on the trajectories of tracking people. We conducted the experiment for evaluating the effectiveness of our method in an actual art museum. In the result distributions of residence time for each area in front of the paintings can be visualized and people trajectory patterns can be classified into four types. By using the sensors in a smartphone, our LiDAR tracking system can identify the person who is holding his/her smartphone.