Study on robust speech by component movement on time frequency plane and construction of speech database for researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kota  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (10188005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords話速変換 / 音声データベース / 時間周波数平面 / 音声音響データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the method of enhancing the robustness of speech against the disturbance sound, we proposed a method to solve separately improvement of hearing of vowel part and hearing improvement of consonant part by combining linear prediction analysis and modulation spectrum analysis method. Experiments showed the effectiveness of the proposed method. We also showed that it is effective to improve listening by expanding the acoustic signal on the time frequency plane and moving its components. In addition, in this study, we aimed to expand our original speech database which was created and made public for audition test of speech. During that period, we enhanced the "one character difference" speech set and the "pseudo car navigation" speech set, and made it available for researchers to use easily.