Real-time personal identification at night
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Masanobu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (00242397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパターン認識 / 個人認証 / 夜間 / Kinect / 歩行動作 / 身体サイズ / セキュリティ / 固有平面 / 遠赤外線センサ / 遠赤外線カメラ / 赤外線センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a personal identification method using body motion data and size data obtained from the Kinect sensor. This method is used in the night. From the motion data, personal identification is performed in an eigenspace smaller than the actual parameter space. In this case, the calculation efficiency is further improved by using several 2D eigenplanes. This method is called a higher order eigenspace method. On the other hand, from the size data, the nearest neighbor method based on Euclidean distance has the highest identification rate. In addition, the identification rate is more improved by a strong classifier to be determined by the minimum sum of ranks from the higher order eigenspace method and the nearest neighbor method.