High accurate and stable circuler object detection based on ellipse fitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
sugaya yasuyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords楕円検出 / 楕円当てはめ / コンピュータビジョン / 自律移動ロボット / アウトライア検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a technology that can stably detect circular objects in images. This technology effectively detects elliptic arcs from an input point sequence that includes non-elliptic arcs line a line segment.
We fit an ellipse to the input point sequence and divide it at the intersections of the fitted ellipse into several partial arcs. Then, we detect elliptic arcs from these partial arcs. By repeating these processes, we automatically elliptic arcs from the input point sequence. Using simulated data and real images, we confirmed the efficiency of our proposed method. By using this proposed technology, we also developed a mixed reality system for museums.