Active observation and behavior recognition for the assistance of handicapped people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Chen Qian  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70263233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉 海元  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 理事 (70283695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords円パターン / 能動的カメラ / カメラ制御 / カメラ較正 / 追跡 / 環境認識 / 人物の検出 / カメラの較正 / 共同観察 / 赤外線画像 / 継続的観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we used circle pattern and iterative voting to detect floor plane with stairs and to estimate the pose and the position of the camera. We used two active camera to observe a person cooperatively to enable the observation of a person contentiously when he walks around among multiple rooms. We also used inferred camera to detect faces in night scenes. In order to obtain clear image of people, we developed cepstrum-based algorithms to detect blurring information and a new de-blur algorithm based on it.