A Method for Displaying HDR Spectral Images Considering Human Visual Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Kazufumi  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30185946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三鴨 道弘  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (00735269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハイダイナミックレンジ画像 / トーンマッピング / 視覚特性 / 両眼ディスプレイ / 大画面ディスプレイ / スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method for displaying high dynamic range (HDR) spectral images realistically considering human visual perception. We also proposed methods for displaying HDR images to various kinds of display devices such as a binocular display and a projection display with a large-sized screen, and demonstrated the proposed methods enhanced the dynamic range of image intensities perceived by test subjects in our experiments. We further developed a method for storing HDR spectral images compactly and for displaying the image quickly to various kinds of display devices with different resolutions.