Accurate detection of patients with pulmonary emphysema robust to heart sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Shoich  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90380815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肺音 / 副雑音 / 心音 / 統計的手法 / 肺疾患者 / 異常肺音 / 肺疾患 / 疾患者検出 / 情報システム / 異常音識別 / 肺疾患者識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auscultation of lung sounds using a stethoscope is one of the most popular and cost-effective medical examination methods for the identification of respiratory illnesses. This auscultation is based on the heuristic that abnormal respiratory sounds are frequently observed in patients with pulmonary emphysema. These abnormal sounds are termed adventitious sounds. However, frequent noise pollution such as heart sounds and the similarity between the spectral features of noises and of some adventitious sounds hindered the achievement of a high detection rate.
In this study, the difference in occurrence frequencies between two types of adventitious sounds for each considered auscultation point was considered. Furthermore, we devised a robust detection method for lung sounds contaminated with heart sounds. The key characteristic of the proposed method included the use of the validity score representing the misrecognition of heart sounds as adventitious sounds.