Development of a palpation sensor system for quantitative measurement of tactile properties of biological soft tissues
Project/Area Number |
26330199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Maebashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Wang Feng 前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (80323046)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スマートセンサ情報システム / 触覚 / 触診 / センサ / 柔軟生体組織 / 乳がん / PVDF / 感圧ゴム / 機能性材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming at the realization of a palpation sensor system for early detection of cancers by objectifying and quantifying the ambiguous human tactile sensation, in this study, a tactile sensor system that can measure the complicated tactile properties such as elasticity and viscoelasticity of biological soft tissues was developed. Specifically, plural smart materials such as pressure sensitive conductive rubber and PVDF film are used as sensory materials to construct the tactile sensor. Furthermore, plural parameters in both the time domain and the frequency domain obtained from the sensor outputs are used for describing the complicated tactile properties of a subject. As the result of experiments using self-made models and breast cancer palpation medical model, the effectiveness of the sensor system was verified.