Project/Area Number |
26330200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
HE Lifeng 愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80305515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
巣 宇燕 名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60367860)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | パターン認識 / 画像処理 / ラベル付け / オイラー数計算 / オイラー数 / コンピュータビジョン / 物体特徴 / 画像分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By this research, we have achieved the following research results on connected-component labeling and Euler number computing, which are indispensable for pattern recognition, computer vision and image analysis. (1) We proposed the fastest connected-component labeling algorithm in the world. (2) We proposed a connected-component labeling algorithm for hexagonal image. (3) We proposed a graph-theory-based Euler number computing algorithm. (4) We proposed a bit-quad-based Euler number computing algorithm. (5) We proposed two algorithms for performing connected-component labeling and Euler number computing simultaneously. All of these research results have been published on related journals, including <Pattern Recognition>, the top journal in the field of pattern recognition, and <IEEE Transactions on Image Processing>, the top journal in the field of image processing.