Study on speech motor control mechanism based on modified auditory feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masaaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90367095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声生成 / 聴覚フィードバック / 発話運動制御 / 時間軸修正フィードバック / 発話補償動作 / 音声知覚 / 発話運動計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aiming for investigating human speech production and acquisition mechanism, For this purpose, we examined speech dynamic features in speech production and perception based on the modified auditory feedback paradigm. We constructed experimental system which modifies the dynamical acoustic feature of the utterance speech in real time. By using the system, we examined the compensatory response of the speech articulation to the modified auditory feedback and its adaptation characteristics of the auditory-motor control of speech production.