Project/Area Number |
26330209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Jun 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90329152)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 動画像処理 / 動的動画像処理 / 認識 / 早期認識 / 剛体 / 手術 / 確率 / 事後確率 / 順序情報 / RGBD画像 / 動物体追跡 / 予測 / 手の動き / 手術野 / 手術の状況 / 関節構造 / 移動カメラ / 手の動き認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, towards the application to various applications, temporal image processing has been actively researched. This research focuses on the following two topics: (1) Extracting and tracking moving objects in dynamic, temporal images, and (2) Analyzing surgical situations based on temporal image processing. For (1), the following method is proposed: a moving RGBD camera acquiares temporal images that contain scenes in which rigid objects moves, and then each rigid object is extracted and tracked based on clustering the feature points. For (2), the following two methods are proposed: for recognizing surgeons' hand actions, a method based on Bag-of-words and learning; for early recogntion, a method, for which"sub-action" is introduced, based on SVM and probability computations. Experimental results show the validity of the above-mentioned proposed methods.