Robust Method of Distance Estimation to a Speaker for Spoken Dialog System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Jitsuhiro Takatoshi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授(移行) (60394996)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Kazuya  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (20273295)
SHIKANO Kiyohiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 名誉教授 (00263426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声認識 / 音声対話システム / 音源距離推定 / 音響モデル / VQコードブック / 深層学習 / Deep Belief Network / 発話者距離推定 / Deep Neural Network
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose the estimation method of distance from a mouth of a speaker to a microphone by estimating and classifying the feature of speech recorded by a single microphone. A Deep Neural Network (DNN) is training using speech data recorded for each distance. For estimation, short-time speech frames are entered into the DNN, it will estimate the distance for each frame. After that, the estimated distance is obtained for one utterance by majority decision of estimated distance in all frames. In speech recognition experiments of 1 m and 5 m, the proposed method can obtain about 85 % identification rate.