Project/Area Number |
26330212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Xu Gang 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90226374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陳 延偉 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (60236841)
韓 先花 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 主任研究員 (60469195)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 画像認識 / 医用画像処理 / 3次元 / アラインメント / 変形 / ボリュームデータ / CT / MRI / 3次元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research shows that against the intuition of impossibility of exhaustive search of a relatively large number of parameters, by a number of techniques to reduce computational cost, we succeeded in localization and alignment of livers in MR volume data by exhaustive search of 15 parameters including 3 for position, 3 for orientation, 1 for scale, and 8 for deformation. Deformation is represented as a linear combination of principal components of a set of some 50 aligned 3D sample models. Using GPU for acceleration, we were able to find livers withour any human intervention at a speed of 1.5 minutes, which is now manually done by human operators at a speed of half a day.