Chromaticity Analysis of woven fabric by using micro level Multi-band HDR Images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI YOSHIYUKI  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (50425021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 航  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80584094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBRDF / 光学特性 / Multi-band / HDR / BDF / 鏡面反射 / 光伝搬 / BSSRDF / 透過特性 / 表面下散乱 / 表面下反射 / 光学反射特性 / マルチバンド画像 / 二色性反射モデル / 織物の反射モデル / 質感表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the specular reflection component of an object is the same as the light source, it has been reported that specular reflection light of a glossy fabric is chromatic color rather than light source color. The reflection characteristics peculiar to such fabrics are due to the geometric factors of the yarns and the optical factors of the fibers and yarns. Our purpose is investigated the mechanism that specular reflection of the fabric becomes the object color and construct a light reflection model of the fabric. In this study, HDR multiband images of micro level fibers were taken, spectral reflectance characteristics of specular reflection light were estimated, and reflection characteristics of fiber gloss were analyzed. In addition, light propagation inside the fiber was calculated by ray tracing simulation. In addition, we fabricate a fiber structure scaled up with a 3D printer, measure the optical reflection characteristics, and compare it with the measured value.