A sound quality control method based on the number of layers in multilayer type audio watermarking
Project/Area Number |
26330214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
OGIHARA Akio 近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (60244654)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 音楽電子透かし / 情報ハイディング / 音響情報処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our multilayer type audio watermarking method, we increase the capacity of embedding by introducing multi-layered embedding process of watermark information. However, there is the problem that sound quality degradation is likely to be perceived according to multi-layered embedding process. In this research, we control the number of layers in multilayer type audio watermarking method according to the sound quality obtained by objective sound quality evaluation method with biological signal. As a consequence, we realized the balance of embedding capacity and sound quality.