A study on quality improvement of three-dimensional visual media by a straightforward extension of conventional image restoration
Project/Area Number |
26330215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Kazuya 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 准教授 (80321579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOTA Akira 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70398949)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 映像メディア / 3次元画像 / 画像処理 / 画像復元 / 3次元映像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advanced three-dimensional visual media using enormous data such as multi-view images requires quality improvement beyond limitations on imaging devices. By analyzing redundancy of multi-view images on multi-focus images easily obtained from them, various linear filters for improving their quality were designed and their flexible extension was studied systematically. Actually, the proposed filters robustly work for quality improvement including not only multi-view image denoising but also view restoration. Moreover, good performance of the proposed method was shown by its implementation for dealing with enormous data of real multi-view images in real time.