Voice-pathology analysis based on automatic topology generation of glottal source HMM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASOU AKIRA  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (50318169)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声分析 / 声帯音源 / AR-HMM / 病的音声 / 声帯疾患 / 嗄声 / 聴覚印象評価 / 喉頭がん / GRBAS尺度 / 音声合成 / 食道発声音声 / 声質改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voice-pathology detection from a subject's voice is a promising technology for the pre-diagnosis of larynx diseases. Glottal source estimation in particular plays a very important role in voice-pathology analysis. To more accurately estimate the spectral envelope and glottal source of the pathology voice, we propose a method that can automatically generate the topology of the Glottal Source Hidden Markov Model, as well as estimate the Auto-Regressive (AR)-HMM parameter by combining the AR-HMM parameter estimation method and the Minimum Description Length-based Successive State Splitting algorithm.