Tracking algorithm for non-rigid objects based on the shape prediction
Project/Area Number |
26330217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Kenji 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50344148)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | オブジェクト・トラッキング / コンピュータ・ビジョン / パターン認識 / 画像処理 / スポーツ工学 / 姿勢推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel algorithm for tracking by shape with deforming prediction is proposed. The algorithm is based on the similarity of the predicted and actual object shape. Second order approximation for feature point movement by Taylor expansion is adopted for shape prediction, and the similarity is measured by using chamfer matching of the predicted and the actual shape. Chamfer matching is also used to detect the feature point movements to predict the object deformation. The proposed algorithm is applied to the tracking of a skier and showed a good tracking and shape prediction performance.