Development and evaluation of the systems that increase cooperation opportunities in daily conversation or dining activities
Project/Area Number |
26330218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Tomoo 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (40307666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Yugo 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60437085)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 遠隔コミュニケーション / 会話支援 / 会話メディア / 共食会話 / 多文化共生 / コミュニケーション / 会話支援システム / QOL / インタラクティブシステム / 日常生活 / 非母語会話 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on applied information and communication technology was conducted for the purpose of human welfare and mind peacefulness. Especially focused on daily activities such as eating and talking, novel methods to cooperate them together were proposed by means of video and audio processing. Those methods include video playback speed adaptation to the user, bringing eating avatar of the remote non-eating user, auditory distributed placement of multiple remote users, realtime texting of speech by a native speaker. Feasibility of the proposed methods was confirmed by experimental studies or by implementation as prototypes.