Project/Area Number |
26330219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Siio Itiro お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (90297101)
Research Collaborator |
IKEMATSU Kaori
SASAGAWA Mana
YANAGAWA Yuko
MATOBA Yasushi
OZAKI Honoka
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マルチタッチ入力 / 入力装置 / トラックパッド / 静電容量タッチ入力 / マルチタッチ / 入出力インタフェース / メタファー / 静電容量タッチパネル / Ohmic-Touch / ユーザインタフェース / マルチタッチインタフェース / スマートフォン / アラウンドデバイスインタラクション / 記憶の石 / カーボンコピーメタファ / MagNail |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New interaction methods for wide-spread multi-touch surfaces in PCs or smart phones have been proposed and developed. These methods are based on everyday human actions, such as to grab a small stone and to use a piece of carbon paper, We also have proposed new interaction methods using tangible objects on touch-surfaces. Objects including cylindrical mirrors, 3D printed objects with conductive material, thin film objects printed by conductive ink. In contrast to previous work using electric capacitive feature of material, we focused on electric resistance of materials. As a result, usual electrical resistance parts, such as fixed-value resistances. variable resistances, and sensors that convert values of pressure, temperature and light to electric resistance, can be embedded in our interaction devices. We have presented the results on academic papers, international and domestic conferences and disclosed on our web pages. We also disclosed patents based on our study.