Development of Handwriting Input Device Worn on a Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Seki Hiroaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20270887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 疋津 正利  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (10272949)
Research Collaborator LEONG Yeng Weng
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 手書き文字 / 摩擦音 / モバイル環境 / マイクロフォン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are developing a portable handwriting input device for people of less computer skills. Three microphones of the proposed device catch the frictional sound generated by writing motion of a finger on a palm and the device detects fingertip position continuously from the differences of sound arrival times. We have analyzed the characteristics of frictional sound and devised the separation method from back ground noises. We have also discussed the fast algorithm to calculate sound source position and grouping of sound sources by using their position changes and frequency distributions. After testing by a preliminary experimental equipment and prototype devices repeatedly, we finally made a wearable device and confirmed the device can detect finger motion to some extent.