Analysis of the Operator's Action in Interaction with a Dialogue Person via Anthropomorphic Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Hitomi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00378233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマン・コンピュータ・インタラクション / 擬人化エージェント / エージェンシー認知 / WOZ法 / HCI / インタラクション / ロボット / Human Agent Interaction / 人 / 依頼 / 実験室実験 / 社会実験 / HAI / インターフェイス / 対人コミュニケーション / ウィザード・オブ・オズ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify how people express their intentions and emotions when communicating with others through anthropomorphic agents. Specifically, (1) How does the operator express his intention or idea, (2) From the behavior of the agent, it is examined experimentally whether the communicator can grasp the operator's intention or idea. The results of this study are summarized in the following two points.
(1) The operator applies his / her usual strategy to the operation of the agent and operates the expression and movement.
(2) From the agent's behavior, the interlocutor can recognize to some extent whether the operator has the "intention" to transmit something to the other party.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後,AIの発展に伴い,人がコミュニケーションロボットや擬人化エージェントと共同作業をする機会はますます増えると考えられる.また,遠隔学習などで人がロボットや擬人化エージェントを操作して教室や職場で仕事をする場面も出てくると考えられる.
本研究で得られた操作者の振る舞いや操作者の振る舞いに対する対話者の反応や印象に関する研究は,ロボットや擬人化エージェントに対する基礎的なリテラシーとして役立つと考えられる.また,人が操作するロボットや擬人化エージェントの開発をする上で,本研究で得られた知見の応用が期待される.