3D-object design system based on Kansei engineering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Harada Koichi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90124114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 龍二  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (90352020)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords曲率パターン / 感性工学 / 曲率フィルタ / 道路データ / 点群データ / ディープラーニング / 仮想データベース / MMS / 3次元ポリゴンモデル / 感性データ / 感性データベース / 3次元ポリゴンモデル / 点群 / 感性フィルタ / 曲率変化 / 建築構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research we proposed curvature filter that enables extract curvature change from existing shape database. The extracted curvature change patterns derive another database that may be utilized as the base for 3D object design system. The size of derived database is much smaller compared to the original shape database, while it could be utilized almost the same quality of data source. However, we learned from the current deep-learning techniques of AI research field. Following this methodology, our curvature filter performs as the very fast detecting tool from the shape database that are connected each other through the internet. As the result, our curvature filter makes it possible provide virtual shape database that could be used in any object design system. Because we do not need special shape database at hand, our research result enables for many people establish shape design system at lower cost.