Development of Business Micro-ethnographic Method to Identify the Meaningfulness of Products and Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kurosu Masaaki  放送大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (30283328)
Research Collaborator Hashizume Ayako  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (70634327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーザエクスペリエンス / 評価手法 / ERM / 使いやすさ / UX / エスノグラフィ / UXグラフ / 満足感 / エピソード / Webツール / UXカーブ / 変曲点 / ライフイベント / 満足度 / 意味性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to confirm and emphasize the meaningfulness of products and services for improving the quality of life and job of the user (or consumer). Hence, a new method was developed for conducting the research to clarify the meaningfulness. The method was first called as "Business Micro-ethnography" but later, it was renamed as the Experience Recollection Method because the method is focusing on the experience of users. In this method, users were asked about the episodes that occured from the beginning of the use till the present time. They are also asked to rate the experience value (or the degree of satisfaction) from +10 to -10 of each episode. This method faciliated to grasp the real user experience effectively and efficiently.