Research on Technique of Display with Harmonious Image, Scent and Air Current and Possible Applications
Project/Area Number |
26330231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMONO AKIRA 東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (90328104)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マルチモーダルインタフェース / 表示装置 / 感性マルチメディア / 風触覚 / 香り提示 / 臨場感評価 / 香り / 映像 / 気流 / クロスモーダル / 心理評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because the sense of smell is an information that directly acts on memory and emotion, when it is presented by being interlocked with image, high realistic sensation, memory recall and many other psychological effects can be expected. However, there is often the risk that the sensory stimulations by multimodal information presentation contradict those of the real world and cause a sense of incongruity. Therefore, we designed and experimentally manufactured a KANSEI Multimedia Display (KMMD) that can release air and scent from the position of something shown in a display toward users and verified that it could harmoniously present image, scent and air current in similar way to the real world. Furthermore, we produced multimodal contents as an application and clarified KMMD’s effect in increasing the realistic sensation.