Realization of Speech Rate Converted Conversation System Conveying Speaker's Intention by use of Time Management Model and Modifying Emotional Impression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroto  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 准教授 (00328519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武川 直樹  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (20366397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords話速変換 / 順番交替 / 音声フィードバック / 視覚フィードバック / 遅れ時間 / 可視化 / 3人会話 / 話者交替 / 交替潜時
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study analyzes three party conversations with speech rate conversion technology,and developed a novel speech rate conversation system that enable the participants to recognize timing to begin their utterances. First, we propose an insertion of speaker’s loop-back voice for him/her in speech rate converting conversation system that enable the speaker to recognize hearer’s listening end time. Then, we propose and developed a visual feedback functions that can share the listening end time information for facilitating turn-talking among conversation participants. The experimental results show that proposed method was effective for decreasing response latency. It suggests that the proposed method contributes to smoothing turn-takings and also to performance improvements of conversations.