Development and Evaluation of Conversation Robots that Support Informal Communications between Humans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAWA Naoki  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (20366397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 敦  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90462530)
大島 直樹  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (30732820)
日根 恭子  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 助教 (70625459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーション支援システム / インタラクションモデル / 会話ロボット / コミュニケーション支援 / ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to design robots that supports humans who are often reserved in communication scenes. In particular, we focus on awkward silent scenes in conversation between participants at their first meeting, and self-disclosure scenes during eating between friends. We analyzed behaviors of gaze, orientations of faces, facial expressions, and their movements during the conversations. From analysis results, we found human behavior models for the conversation scenes, and proposed design guidelines for robot behaviors that support conversations of participants. We conducted experiments where a robot activates conversations between humans by behaviors of robot. Experiments clarified the effects by analyzing user's behaviors and their impression evaluations.