Speech and multi-touch commands for controlling a robotic manipulator
Project/Area Number |
26330234
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Tetsushi 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (00282921)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マニピュレータ / ロボット / 操作 / 入力 / 音声 / マルチタッチ / ジェスチャ / インタフェース / マルチモーダル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project revealed that it is easy for a human operator to pick up objects, rotate them, or open a drawer by controlling a robotic manipulator employing voice and multi-touch commands. We developed new control interfaces that employed voice and multi-touch commands and conducted user studies. The results of the studies show that the commands we have designed are easy to learn and that many manipulation tasks can be achieved by novice users without high cognitive load. In addition, our new interfaces are as efficient as a commercially available manipulator control interface using a keypad. Our voice and multi-touch commands allow a human operator to control a robotic manipulator and achieve various tasks without high physical or cognitive load.