| Project/Area Number |
26330235
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮澤 幸希 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (90631656)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIKURA Shouhei 早稲田大学, 大学院人間科学研究科
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション / 印象形成 / エージェント / ユーモア発話 / 対話継続欲求 / 対話システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at investigating influences of humans’ personal characteristics on forming impression of agent through human-agent interaction. We conducted an experiment in which subjects have some interaction with an agent or a human and form impression toward them. The result showed that subjects who has no experiences of programming tend to evaluate an agent lower than a human. Also subjects of the “high emotional-warmth” group tend to evaluate an agent lower than a human. Also we proposed a humor utterance generation method which compatible with dialogue system, to increase desire of sustainability. Through the experiment, we confirmed validity of the method. From the result, we observed high-incongruity reply is significantly effective against the low-incongruity and random reply. Finally we confirmed generating humor utterances is effective for increase desire of sustainability in interaction with dialogue system.