Non-verbal Behaviors of IVAs that Contribute to Multicultural Symbiotic Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koda Tomoko  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (80434786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対話エージェント / 非言語行動 / うなずき / 身体操作 / 対人距離 / 視線 / 文化間比較 / インタラクション評価 / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション / HAI / ヒューマン-エージェント・インタラクション / 感性情報学 / 異文化コミュニケーション / オンラインコミュニケーション / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate culturally adaptive non-verbal behaviors of intelligent virtual agents for multicultural symbiotic societies by evaluating interactions between a human and an agent. The results showed importance of adapting culturally appropriate nodding patterns. Our research in 2014 compared the timing, frequency and movement of nodding during listening between Japan and Denmark and implemented the nodding behaviors to a listening agent. In 2015, we compared impressions to an agent that performs Japanese specific self-adaptors (self-touching gestures) among multiple countries in a web experiment. In 2016, we conducted approaching experiments between two avatars as a web experiment, and compared personal distance between two avatars among multiple countries. We have successfully conducted the three-year research as planned.