The Development of a Guidance System using a Robust Markerless Augmented Reality for Out-of-door Exhibitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOkinawa International University
Principal Investigator
NEROME Moeko  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60369197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 有平  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (00433095)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡張現実 / 観光情報案内システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed and developed a fast specific object detection method using frequency distributions of color and intensity gradient on a target object’s image. Our goal of the study is to develop a digital guidance system for out-of-door exhibitions using augmented reality technique that can run on mobile devices such as smart phones. The proposed method is able to detect specific objects fast and is robust to environmental changes that can be a factor causing a decrease in the precision of the detection such as illumination changes and secular changes. These changes can be occurred out-of-door exhibitions. In addition, our method realizes to perform the detection in practical speed on low power devices such as smart phones because the method requires shorter learning and detection time than “deep learning”.