Studies on a communication media interface subconsciously reducing user's unpleasant feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Minato Takashi  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 研究員 (50359858)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコミュニケーションメディア / ヒューマンインターフェース / コミュニケーション / 感情喚起 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / インタフェース / 好意的感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied communication media of which interface can evoke a positive emotion of the user in a distant communication. By analyzing the experimental results in which users have a distant communication through the huggable medium, it is revealed that touching, especially hugging the medium subconsciously evokes an attraction or affective feeling toward the communication partner. It is also suggested that tactile interaction with the medium contributes to establishing relationship with unfamiliar person. This study found that the positive feeling of the user can be subconsciously evoked by endowing the interface with the capability to induce the user's bodily changes (especially hugging). We developed some communication media that can lead the user's hugging without an intention of hugging the communication partner.