Studies of human attention induction using audio visual stimuli and its effect on human mental load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Akira  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究室長 (80395152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 公久  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (60418548)
須佐見 憲史  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 連携研究員 (90222059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords注意誘導 / 心的負荷 / 視聴覚刺激 / 周辺視 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has investigated attention control methods using audio and peripheral vision stimuli. Peripheral vision is known to have a superior motion-perception capability. Since central vision is usually used for a primary visual task, it would be quite useful if we could control one's attention by providing assistive information through cues of audio and peripheral vision without interfering with the primary task. We have confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed method through experiments. Furthermore, we examined the relationship between visual cognition difficulty and target-tracking eye movements. Observed gaze movement properties and the difficulty of target visual cognition have a linear relationship, suggesting the possibility of more precise estimation of human target cognition based on them.