Neural network and cognitive mechanism of creative interpretations in metaphor comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Terai Asuka  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (70422540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠見 孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70195444)
地村 弘二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80431766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創造的思考 / 比喩理解 / 眼球運動測定 / fMRI / 比喩 / 概念融合 / 比喩解釈 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In combining two concepts as conceptual blending, novel features, which are atypical characteristic of the original concepts, emerge as creative features. Similarly, interpretations of metaphor “topic (A) is vehicle (B)” involve creative features that are not typical characteristics of the words (A and B). In this research, psychological experiments with eye-tracking and a fMRI experiment were conducted to make clear a cognitive mechanism and neural network of the creative interpretations. As a results, it was suggested that the mechanism consists of semantic searching and evaluation for features.