Modelling of Predicting Functional and Structural Change in the Brain of Language Learners--Based on fMRI, Machine Learning and Morphometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAMA HIROYUKI  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (60242301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟津 俊二  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00342684)
高野 裕治  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 人間情報研究部, リサーチアソシエイト (00424317)
染谷 芳明  慶應義塾大学, 先導研究センター(三田), 特任助教 (20392714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳 / 言語 / fMRI / 機械学習 / 複雑ネットワーク / 機能的連結 / 可塑性 / 脳機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 脳の可塑性 / 形態測定学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-Voxel Pattern Analysis (MVPA) in functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) studies is considered effective for studying how the human brain represents the meanings of words. We published a review paper in Behaviormetrika to emphasize the importance of holistic approaches in embodiment semantics using naturalistic and ecologically valid tasks of language comprehension and production, or elucidating semantic spaces of individual participants. In our PLoS ONE paper, we developed an original distance definition for graphs, called the Markov-inverse-F measure (MiF), and measured its effectiveness for predicting a neural activity recorded during conceptual processing in the human brain. Now we are submitting a paper to show that functional connectivity of the brain can be modulated by interventional stimuli and serve as an indicator of brain plasticity focusing the executive control of an oral motor function.