Tone Understanding of Article based on Word Connotation and Application to Text Summarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshimi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20206551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords主張抽出 / 論調把握 / 論調分類 / 自動要約 / 著者の主張 / 論調分類に関する研究発表 / 論調分類結果を利用した要約 / 文書要約に関する研究発表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For summarization of the newspaper editorials, it is important to grasp the author 's tone and to find issues and assertions. Therefore, we organized the tone types, and classified them into 4 types (speculation, assertion, hope, suggestion) and extracted issues and arguments. For opinion type classification, we used 4 features: words in sentences, positions of each sentence in the editorial, predicate in sentences, adverb appearing in sentences.
We proposed a summarization method for summarization of the editorials, by classifying each sentence into 4 opinion types: speculation, assertion, hope, suggestion.