learning of multimodal representation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Minoru  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (80283232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像認識 / 機械学習 / 深層学習 / 画像検索 / ニューラルネットワーク / 画像識別 / ネットワーク圧縮 / 属性認識 / 構造学習 / 確率的トピックモデル / 文書認識 / 多重音解析 / 画像想起性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research on multimodal learning and its application to image search has been carried out. We have studied the DBM to jointly represent the image and corresponding text. We showed feature vector obtained from the joint layer could give rise to better classification results than CNN-based features. We also studied image query method based on multimodal representation which is enabled by using visual-semantic embedding model based on CNN and LSTM. It allows us to perform analogical reasoning over images by specifying properties to be added and subtracted by words. We introduced a novel similarity measure based on the difference between additive and subtractive query. Our methods strongly depend upon the CNNs for image processing. To reduce the computational cost of the image processing by the CNN, we examined a method for compressing the given CNN. We proposed the compression method based on the block-wise distillation and examined its effectiveness.