Development of the protein-gene motif dictionary system based on the codon reduced representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO HIROAKI  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30303704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子構造情報処理 / 配列モチーフ / タンパク質 / 遺伝子 / コドン縮約表現 / コドン重み行列 / 三次元モチーフ / データベース / モチーフ / 分子生命情報学 / 縮約コドン表現 / 配列解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the author has developed the protein-gene motif dictionary system which connected from an amino acid sequence motif to the corresponding gene sequence (coding region) and protein 3D structure. I have also proposed the motif codon reduced representation, and applied to the functional site prediction in the genomic sequence. As the result of the EF-hand calcium- binding motif, it is successfully identified two motif sites in TNNC1 which were interrupted by introns.