A research on process-dynamics mining from spatiotemporal process sequences
Project/Area Number |
26330253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Shoji 島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333506)
Research Collaborator |
TSUMOTO Shusaku
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | データマイニング / 診療プロセス / 位置情報 / 知識発見とデータマイニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigated process-dynamics mining, which facilitates knowledge discovery from spatiotemporal process sequences. Followings are main contributions. (1) Proposed a method to visualize the dynamics of outpatients in a hospital based on the clinical action records and input device locations. (2) Proposed a method to analyze the relationships between the stay time of outpatients and treatment processes they received during their hospital visits. The results suggested that a visit needs long time if treatments or examinations should be executed during the consultation, or if injections such as intravenous drips were involved in the process. (3) Proposed a temporal pattern mining method based on ranged relations. Experimental results demonstrated that the proposed method could generate frequent patterns with abstracted time ranges embedded in their temporal relations.