An Intelligent System with Multi-Modal Interface and Intelligence Development Functions and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26330254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kuremoto Takashi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (40294657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 正直  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60213849)
間普 真吾  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70434321)
小林 邦和  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (40263793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニューラルネットワーク / 強化学習 / パターン認識 / ファジィ / 深層学習 / インテリジェントシステム / ソフトコンピューティング / マルチモーダルインタフェース / 脳波識別 / 深層ファジィニューラルネットワーク / アテンションモデル / 音声命令認識 / ジェスチャー命令認識 / 自己組織化マップ / 時系列予測 / 強化学習システム / Deep Belief Net / 動的連想記憶モデル / Growing SOM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the future partner robot which has high intelligence, autonomy, ability of communication with human being, an intelligent system with multi-modal interfaces and development ability is proposed and developed in this study. In detail, artificial neural networks, fuzzy inference, evolutionary calculation, reinforcement learning, etc, which belong to the field of "softcomputing" were utilized to design and develop multiple intelligent function modules such as pattern classification, association memory, forecasting, adaptive behavior acquisition, and so on. Specially, multi-modal interfaces including visual information, auditory information, and brain wave (EEG) were used to estimate the meaning or instruction of the human being and output appropriate actions. The proposed intelligent system is expected to be applied to the partner robots such as pet robots, communication robots, and so on.